Cloud Computing · AI

DGX Spark vs RTX PRO 6000 vs HGX B200: choosing AI hardware from prototype to production

Remote Admin SysOps Team·November 3, 2026·10 min read

DGX Spark vs RTX PRO 6000 vs HGX B200 is not a choice between good and bad hardware; it is a choice of which rung your AI project is on today. We use a simple four-rung ladder: prototype, team, production inference and training. For each rung we cover who uses it, which models fit, what hardware makes sense and how to climb to the next one without rewriting your application.

There are two classic mistakes when buying AI hardware. The first is an eight-GPU HBM server bought for a pilot that turns out to be unnecessary three months later. The second is a prototyping box that, for lack of time, quietly becomes the production system and buckles under real traffic. Both come from sizing hardware for an imagined end state rather than the project’s current stage. Below we walk through the stages in order, with what we offer at each one in our Tier III data center in Poland.

Why AI hardware is best chosen as a ladder

Three variables drive LLM hardware choices:

  • Model size, which sets the memory you need. Weights equal parameters times bytes per parameter (BF16 = 2 bytes, FP8 = 1 byte, 4-bit ≈ 0.5 bytes), plus KV cache and 10–20% headroom. Details in How much VRAM does an LLM need.
  • Concurrency, meaning how many users and applications query the model at once. Here memory bandwidth and GPU compute decide, and KV cache memory grows with every concurrent session.
  • Required availability. A prototype can go down for an afternoon; a customer service system cannot. High availability means at least two servers.

All three grow with the project, but at different rates. At the prototype stage model size dominates; in production, concurrency and availability take over. That is why the most cost-effective sensible hardware differs at each stage. For a detailed comparison of the GPUs themselves (B300, B200, H200, RTX PRO 6000, Gaudi 3), see Best GPU for LLMs in 2026.

DGX Spark vs RTX PRO 6000 vs HGX B200: the ladder at a glance

Rung Typical users and concurrency Model size Hardware Delivery model Path to the next rung
1. Prototype individual developers, R&D team; one request at a time up to ~200B at 4-bit on one unit; ~400B / ~700B on a 2- / 4-unit cluster; fine-tuning up to 70B (LoRA, QLoRA) NVIDIA DGX Spark (1, 2 or 4 units); a GPU VPS for small models service OpenAI-compatible API from day one, container images for arm64 and x86
2. Team or department internal users; moderate concurrency during working hours small and mid-size models at FP8 or BF16, ~120B–320B models at 4-bit server with 1–4 RTX PRO 6000 cards (96–384 GB GDDR7) service (GPU server) or purchase plus colocation same inference server (vLLM, SGLang, NIM); more cards or another server
3. Production inference whole company or external customers; high, sustained concurrency, SLA requirements from mid-size models for many users to large MoE models: up to ~1T at 4-bit (8× RTX PRO 6000); ~750B at FP8 or ~1.65T at 4-bit (HGX B200) 8× RTX PRO 6000 server (768 GB) or HGX B200 (8× 180 GB HBM3e); at least 2 servers for HA service (bare metal, cluster) or Supermicro purchase plus colocation horizontal scaling behind a load balancer; same API
4. Training ML team; long-running jobs rather than user traffic full fine-tuning of large models, continued pre-training, custom models multi-node HGX B200 / B300, GB300 NVL72; Intel Gaudi 3 as an alternative purchase plus colocation in liquid-cooled racks, or a dedicated cluster as a service –

Model ranges are indicative: they depend on precision, context length and the number of concurrent sessions. We deliberately leave costs out. Blackwell hardware and the DGX Spark service are quoted individually, and comparing list prices without power, cooling and administration is misleading.

Rung 1: prototyping on DGX Spark

At this stage you are answering one question: does the model cope with your data and your task? You need plenty of memory to compare models of different sizes, but you do not need fast service for many users.

DGX Spark fits this well. The GB10 Grace Blackwell Superchip with 128 GB of unified memory runs models of up to about 200B parameters and can fine-tune models up to 70B. It also ships the same software stack as NVIDIA’s large systems: NeMo, RAPIDS, PyTorch and NIM microservices. When you want to try a 400B–700B model, we cluster two or four units. The service is described in NVIDIA DGX Spark as a Service and DGX Spark cluster: 400B–700B models.

The limits of this rung are clear. Memory bandwidth of 273 GB/s caps generation speed, so DGX Spark will not serve a large number of concurrent users. A single unit is also a single point of failure. If your prototype uses a small model (say Bielik-11B or Gemma 4 12B), a VPS with a dedicated GPU may be all you need.

Rung 2: a team on an RTX PRO 6000 server

The pilot worked and a department starts using the model every day. Now it matters not just whether the model works but how quickly it answers several people at once. This is the moment for GPUs with faster memory.

NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Server Edition is a PCIe card with 96 GB of GDDR7 ECC memory and about 1.6 TB/s of bandwidth, close to six times what DGX Spark offers. Supermicro has more than 20 systems for it, including a 4-GPU MGX-based server and a 5U platform for up to 8 cards. Examples of what fits:

  • 1 card (96 GB): Qwen3.8-27B at BF16 (about 56 GB of weights) or gpt-oss-120b at 4-bit (about 59 GB), with room for KV cache.
  • 2 cards (192 GB): Mistral Small 4 (119B) at FP8, about 119 GB of weights.
  • 4 cards (384 GB): Qwen3.8-Flash-Next (180B) at FP8 or GLM-5.3-Flash (~321B) at 4-bit, with plenty of room for context and many users.

RTX PRO 6000 cards communicate over PCIe, without the NVLink found in HGX systems. For inference, including a model spread across several cards, that is usually enough. A “one model per card” split for several teams or applications also works well.

When should you pick a DGX Spark cluster instead of an RTX PRO 6000 server at this rung? When model size matters more than the number of users. A four-unit cluster has 512 GB of memory but much lower bandwidth; an RTX PRO 6000 server is the opposite trade-off. We offer both as a service, and explain how renting AI hardware works in GPU as a Service.

Rung 3: production inference on 8× RTX PRO 6000 or HGX B200

The model serves the whole company or external customers. Traffic is continuous and response time has business impact. High availability joins the requirements: at least two servers behind a load balancer, so that a failure or update on one does not take the service down.

8× RTX PRO 6000 server

Eight cards in a 5U platform give you 768 GB of GDDR7. Such a server can host many mid-size models at once, or one large MoE model at 4-bit, such as DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash (~763B, about 382 GB of weights) or GLM-5.3 (~753B), with generous room for KV cache. At 4-bit even Mistral Large 4 (~1T, about 500 GB of weights) fits, though with less headroom. It is a good choice for mixed workloads where price/performance matters.

HGX B200

Eight GPUs with 180 GB of HBM3e each, about 1.44 TB in total, linked by 1.8 TB/s NVLink. Models split across GPUs (tensor parallelism) run far more efficiently here than over PCIe or a network. HGX B200 lets you run large models at FP8 instead of 4-bit (DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is about 763 GB of weights at FP8), run DeepSeek-V4-Pro (~1.65T) at 4-bit, or serve long contexts to many users. Supermicro builds it as 8U/10U air-cooled or 4U liquid-cooled systems. According to Supermicro, an air-cooled rack holds up to 32 GPUs and a liquid-cooled rack up to 96.

We offer both options as bare-metal servers on a service basis, or as Supermicro hardware you buy and place in our data center under colocation. We are a Supermicro and NVIDIA partner.

Rung 4: training on HGX B200, B300 and liquid cooling

Full fine-tuning of a large model, continued pre-training on your own corpus or training from scratch needs memory not only for weights but also for gradients and optimiser states, which adds up to several times the model size. It also needs fast communication between GPUs and between servers.

This is where HGX B300 comes in: 8 Blackwell Ultra GPUs with 288 GB of HBM3e each (about 2.3 TB per system), up to 1,100 W per GPU and integrated ConnectX-8 800 Gb/s networking. Supermicro offers an 8U air-cooled version alongside 4U and 2-OU OCP liquid-cooled versions; at this power draw, liquid cooling is what lets you fit a sensible number of GPUs into a rack. The largest projects go for GB300 NVL72: 72 GPUs and 36 Grace CPUs in a single NVLink domain at rack scale. The alternative to NVIDIA is Intel Gaudi 3 (8 accelerators with 128 GB of HBM2e each, built-in 800 GbE ports, PyTorch and vLLM support).

To be honest, most companies never need this rung. LoRA fine-tuning can be done on rungs 1–3, and training your own model from scratch is rare. If you do land here, the hardware is usually bought outright and placed in colocation with liquid-cooled racks, because neither an office nor a typical in-house server room can supply that much power and cooling.

How to move up a rung without rewriting your application

The ladder only works if climbing it does not mean rebuilding the application. A few decisions made at the prototype stage save weeks of work later:

  1. An OpenAI-compatible API from day one. vLLM, SGLang, NVIDIA NIM and Ollama all expose the same interface. Your application only knows the endpoint URL, the model name and a key, all kept in configuration. Changing the hardware underneath requires no code changes. We compare these inference servers in Ollama vs vLLM vs SGLang vs NVIDIA NIM.
  2. Containers for two architectures. DGX Spark is Arm (arm64), while RTX PRO 6000 and HGX servers run on x86 (Intel Xeon 6 or AMD EPYC). Build images for both architectures from the start. CUDA and the NVIDIA stack are common to both.
  3. A separate application layer. RAG logic, agents, prompts and integrations should not depend on where the model runs. Then only the serving layer changes.
  4. Your own evaluation set. A few dozen to a few hundred real questions with expected answers. Run it after every change of model, quantisation or hardware and you will know whether quality has slipped.
  5. Metrics that tell you when to climb. Time to first token, tokens per second per user, request queue length and GPU memory utilisation. When the queue grows at peak hours and response times exceed what users accept, it is time for the next rung.

There is an organisational argument too. When every rung lives in the same data center, your data, VPN, monitoring and operations team stay the same. Moving up is a hardware change, not a migration between providers.

FAQ: frequently asked questions

DGX Spark vs RTX PRO 6000: which should I choose?

DGX Spark gives you 128 GB of memory at 273 GB/s, so it can run a large model but answers more slowly and serves only a few users at once. RTX PRO 6000 has 96 GB per card at about 1.6 TB/s, so it is the better fit when the model has to serve a team or department. Choose DGX Spark for prototyping and an RTX PRO 6000 server for daily use by many people.

What is the best server for LLM inference in a company?

It depends on model size and the number of concurrent users. For a department, a server with 1–4 RTX PRO 6000 cards is usually enough. For the whole company or external customers, an 8× RTX PRO 6000 server or HGX B200, deployed as at least two servers.

When do I need HGX B200?

When you run large models at FP8 or BF16, need long contexts for many users, want to run models above roughly 1T parameters (DeepSeek-V4-Pro at 4-bit, for example) or plan to train. For smaller workloads HGX B200 is usually oversized.

Should I rent or buy a GPU server?

Renting suits uncertain workloads, pilots and time-limited projects. Buying with colocation starts to pay off with steady, predictable utilisation over a longer period. We show how to run the numbers in our article on cloud VDS vs GPU colocation TCO.

Does moving from DGX Spark to a GPU server mean rewriting my app?

No, as long as you use an OpenAI-compatible API from the start and build containers for both arm64 and x86. You change the endpoint URL and perhaps the model precision; the application logic stays the same.

Not sure which rung your project is on? Tell us about the model, the number of users and your data requirements, and we will propose hardware for today and a path for the next stages. See our GPU servers offer, or reach us through the contact form.